Ragas Live Festival 2015 – Day 1 | Radio Festival

/, Special Events/Ragas Live Festival 2015 – Day 1 | Radio Festival
Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

Taalim School of Indian Music is thrilled to be a co-producer of the 4th annual Ragas Live Festival.

The Ragas Live Festival 2015 is one of radio’s most ambitious events dedicated to Indian classical music. This year Ragas Live expands to be a two day festival, with the first day online (24 hours of Indian music), the second day live at Central Park.

Over 60 world-class musicians will perform Indian Classical Music over a period of 24 hours, all broadcast on WKCR throughout New York City at 89.9 FM-NY and internationally at www.wkcr.org. The festival will be recorded and made available on both the WKCR archives online at www.wkcr.org and at www.nycradiolive.org.

The event is produced by WKCR in collaboration with 13 leading organizations: Afro Roots NYC, Anindo Chatterjee School of Tabla and Indian Music, Brooklyn Raga Massive, Carnatic Sundays, Chhandayan Center for Indian Music, HarmoNYom, Krishna Bhatt’s Gurukul, Navatman, NYC Radio Live, Shastra & Taalim School of Indian Music.

The Complete SCHEDULE (subject to change) is below:

12am to 1am
Mashkoor Ali Khan (vocal) + Nitin Mitta (tabla)
1am to 2am
Camila Celin (sarod) + Ehren Hanson (tabla)
2am to 3am
Max ZT (hammered dulcimer)
3am- 4am
Sandip Bhattacharya (Vocal) + Shampa Bhattacharya (harmonium) + Anirban Roy Chowdhury (tabla)
4am-5am
Arjun Verma (Sitar)
5am-6am
Anirban Dasgupta (sarod) + Indrajit Roy-Chowdhury (sitar) + Mike Lukshis (tabla)
6am-7am
Suhas Joshi (vocal) Gopal Kalluri (tabla) Neeraj Joshi (harmonium)
7am-8am
Payton MacDonald, Dhrupad Trance; Dan Weiss, drumset; Reena Esmail, violin & piano
8am-9am
Achyut Joshi (Vocal)
9am-10 am
Karavika: Amali Premawardhana (cello) Trina Basu (Violin) Perry Wortman (bass) Sameer Gupta (tabla)
10am-11am
Samarth Nagarkar (vocal); Abhik Mukherjee (sitar); Vivek Pandya (tabla)
11am-noon
Steve Gorn (bansuri), Eric Fraser (bansuri), and Ehren Hanson (tabla)
noon-1pm
Navatman Music Collective
1pm-2pm
Namaskar: Sameer Gupta: drumset, tabla – Arun Ramamurthy: violin – Rashaan Carter: violin – Neel Murgai, sitar
2pm-3pm
Om Gam: Michael Gam (bass), Kane Mathis (kora), Arun Ramamurthy (violin), Shivalik Goshal (tabla)
3pm-4pm
Jay Gandhi (bansuri) & Arun Ramamurthy (violin) with Abhi Seetharaman (mridangam)
4pm-5pm
Chhandayan Tabla Ensemble (Avinash Bose, Aditya Shinn, Rafi Hakim, Ronak Seth, Noelina Arciniegas, Kedar Gangopadhyay and Benjamin Stewart); Aditya Phatak (tabla solo); Chhandayan Vocal Ensemble (Roshni Basu, Shampa Chanda, Adwaitaa Goswami, Dibyakalyan Basu, Andrew Shantz, Harry Einhorn and Anand Prashad-tabla)
5pm-6pm
Pradhanica: Jin Won (Kathak), Mike Lukshis (tabla), Kaumil Shah (djembe), and Vincent Pierce (cajon); Taalim Tabla Duet: Mike Lukshis (tabla), Kaumil Shah (tabla)
6pm-7pm

Yacouba Sissoko (Kora), Jay Gandhi (Bansuri), David Ellenbogen (guitar)
7pm-8pm
Pandit Krishna Bhatt (Sitar) and Nitin Mitta (tabla)
8pm-9pm
Pandit Tejendra Narayan Majumdar (Sarod) and Nitin Mitta (tabla)
9pm-10pm
Sanghamitra Chatterjee (vocal) with Samir Chatterjee (tabla) and Tabla Duet – Samir Chatterjee and Tejas Tope
10pm-11pm
Ustad Aashish Khan (Sarod), Anupam Shobhakar (Sarod) and Dan Weiss (tabla)
11pm-midnight
Pandita Tripti Mukherjee (vocal) and Samir Chatterjee (tabla)